Friday, November 18, 2005

Lookin' For Some Hot Stuff, Baby?


Sorry for the lack of updates lately. I'm going away on holiday tomorrow and I've been extremely busy at home and the office getting prepared and wrapping up loose ends so that I don't return to any disastrous situations. I've got home nailed and hopefully all will go well with my accounts at the office during my absence.

Anyway, just wanted to drop in to say that I'll be out of pocket for the next 10 days with minimal interaction on the Web, by choice of course. I'm so excited to get away for a bit. This is a long over due, desperately needed break and I intend to make the best of it. My only plan at the moment is to party hearty, okay?! Hopefully, when I return I'll have a few photos and possibly a story or two to tell.

In the meantime, I leave you with this:


While browsing around for bargains at The Maxx last evening, I ran across this outrageously firery habanero sauce. Lemme tell y'all right now, the folks who made this stuff ain't never lied! The bottle label is absolutely on-point. This stuff is the bomb! Those who know me are well aware of my obsession with heat in/on my food. I think I was born with flames on my tongue!

Though I love and can tolerate ultra-heat more than the average person, I must confess that this fire sauce had my noise running like a faucet. My lips were sizzlin' like the hiss of a 4th of July bottle rocket right before blast off, not to mention that they felt as if they had swollen twice their normal size. But guess what? In a twisted sort of way, I loved every moment of it! Yeah, I know I have issues. HA!

I poured the "Pain" on some spicy fried chicken and it was actually so hot that I could barely handle it and I'm still amazed that I managed to get through it. I doubt that I'll ever put three tablespoons of "Pain" on any dish I eat ever again. My recommendation is to mix a small amount (perhaps 1/2 teaspoon) of this rocket fuel with at least one cup of salsa or whatever sauce or dressing you're using. Trust me, it's just that HOT! With a scoville rating of 80,000 to 150,000, the habanero pepper is 50-100 times hotter than a jalapeno. Just so you know.

See y'all on the flip!

tags :: : : :

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home